Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Wrestling Universe

AWA On ESPN Classic



Credit: Frankie Dollar, MasaJojo & other sources

Show 1, Thurs. 02/28/2008 (taped 03/04/1986)
Sean Michaels vs. Khan
Scott Hall vs. Doug Sommers
Bruiser Brody vs. Crusher Blackwell
Crusher Blackwell vs. Boris Zhukov

Show 2, Fri. 02/29/2008 (taped 07/15/1986 Partial Show)
Rose/Sommers vs. Jake Millman/Chad Bardeux
Col. DeBeers vs. Jesse Hernandez
Nick Bockwinkle vs. Boris Zhukov

Show 3, Sat. 03/01/2008 (taped 07/22/1986)
Don Fargo vs.Curt Hennig
Boris Zhukov vs.Tim Patterson
Jerry Blackwell vs Stan Hansen
Ali Khan vs. Brad Rheingans

Show 4, Tues. 03/04/2008(taped 9/23/86)
Rob Burroughs vs. Mr. Go
Tom Pitman vs. Scott Hall
Boris Zhukov & Ali Khan vs. Myers & Cooper
Paul Garner vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Scott Hall vs. Col. DeBeers

Show 5, Wed. 03/05/2008 (taped 10/5/1986)
Butch Cooper vs. Larry Zbyszko
Bill Tabb vs. Brad Rheingans
Midnight Rockers vs. Sweat & Crenshaw
Col. DeBeers vs Rob Burroughs
Cage Match Brody & Barbarian vs. Jimmy Snuka & Greg Gagne

Show 6, Thurs. 03/06/2008 (taped 10/12/1986)
Tom Stone vs. Scott Hall
Richards & DeFalco vs. Yuri Gordyenko & Alexis Smifnoff
Tony Leoni & Dennis Stamp vs. Midnight Rockers
Larry Zbyszko vs. Curt Hennig

Show 7, Fri. 03/07/2008 (2/23/86)
Chris Curtis vs. Marty Jannety
Nord the Barbarian & Boris Zhukov vs. C. Bassett & Spike Jones
Earthquake Ferris vs. Scott Hall
Jerry Blackwell vs. Bruiser Brody

Show 8, Sat. 03/08/2008 (1986)
Larry Clark vs. Larry Zbyszko
Alex Knight vs. Marty Jannety
Pete Sanchez vs. Bruiser Brody
Buddy Rose & Doug Summers vs. Curt Hennig & Scott Hall

Show 9, Tues. 03/11/2008 (taped 07/01/1986)
Earthquake Ferris vs. Col. DeBeers
Gus Torrez vs. Larry Zbyszko
Sherry Martel vs. Candy Devine
Curt Hennig vs. Stan Hanson

Show 10, Wed. 03/12/2008 (8/30/1986)
Sanchez & Bold Eagle vs. Yuri Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff
Tony Leoni vs. Greg Gagne
Mike Richards vs. Col. DeBeers
Eddie Sweat vs. Larry Zbyskzko
Rose & Sommersw/ Sherri vs Bold Eagle & Sonny Rogers
Ed Gantner vs. Leon White

Show 11, Thurs. 03/13/2008 (12/21/86 )
Tom Stone vs. Super Ninja
Ken Glover vs. Greg Gagne
Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokoyo vs Cowboy Lang & Little Mr. T (jip, WrestleRock 86)
Sherri Martell vs. The Killer Tomato
Don Fargo vs. Brad Rheingans
Mike Richards vs. Col. DeBeers

Show 12, Fri. 03/14/2008 (12/07/1986)
Jones & Rogers vs. Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko
Pete Sanchez vs. Jerry Blackwell
Tom Stone vs. Super Ninja
Greg Gagne vs. Tony Leoni
MC:Larry Hennig vs. Boris Bresnikov(Nikolai Volkoff)
Rick Gantner vs. Curt Hennig

Show 13, Sat. 03/15/2008(3/11/86)
Doug Somers vs. Shawn Michaels
Barbarian & Boris Zhukov vs. Marty Jannetty & Curt Hennig
Leon White vs. Larry Zbyszko
Stan Hanson vs. David Sanmartino

Show 14, Tues. 03/18/2008 (03/25/1986)
Jesse Hernandez vs. Buddy Rose
Billy Anderson vs. Col. DeBeers
Knight & DeHass vs. Midnight Rockers
Brad Rheinegans vs Masked Murauder (Brody)
Boris Zhukov & Barbarian vs. Scott Hall & Curt Hennig

Show 15, Wed. 03/19/2008 (6/24/86)
Dennis Stamp vs. Col. DeBeers
Jay York vs.Curt Hennig
Boris Zhukov & Nord the Barbarian vs. Midnight Rockers

Show 16, Thurs. 03/20/2008 (1986)
Ali Khan vs. Earthquake Ferris
Jay York vs. Jimmy Snuka
Jerry Blackwell vs. StanHansen
Alexis Smirnoff, Buddy Rose, Doug Somers vs. Curt Hennig & Midnight Rockers

Show 17, Fri. 03/21/2008 (8/5/1986)
Kurt Gunther vs. Doug Somers
Don Fargo vs. Jimmy Snuka
Midnight Rockers vs. Larry Zbyszko & Mr. Go

Show 18, Sat. 03/22/2008 (1986)
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jay York
Midnight Rockers vs Stamp & Knight
Brad Rheingans vs Pete Sanchez
Gagne, Henning & Snuka vs Zbyszko, Sommers & DeBeers

Show 19, Tues 3/25/08 (1986)
Col. DeBeers vs Pete Sanchez
Gagne & Blackwell vs Curtis & Renslow
Zhukov & Nord the Barbarian vs Renslow & Ferris
Princess Jasmine vs Sherri Martel

Show 20, Wed. 3/26/08 (9/16/86)
Ken Glover vs. Greg Gagne
Fields & Crenshaw vs. Doug Somers & Buddy Rose
Eddie Sweat vs. Larry Zbyszko
Bill Tabb vs. Curt Hennig
Boris Zhukov vs. Nick Bockwinkel

Show 21, Thurs. 3/27/08 full replay of 2/29/08 (7/15/86)
Milliman & Bardeaux vs Rose & Sommers
Jimmy Snuka vs Dennis Stamp
Col. Debeers vs Jesse Hernandez
Boris Zhukov vs Nick Bockwinkel

Show 22, Fri. 3/28/08 was a repeat of show #1

Show 23, Sat.3/29/08 (9/20/85, SuperClash I)
Candi Devine vs. Sherri Martel
Kamala vs. Jerry Blackwell
MC: Crusher/Bruiser vs Texas Outlaws
Nick Bockwinkel, Larry Zbyszko & Ray Stevens vs. Scott Hall, Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig

Show 24, Tues. 4/1/08 (1986)
Marty Jannetty vs. Jake Milliman
Leon White vs. Chris Curtis
Doug Somers vs. Scott Hall w/Curt Hennig
Boris Zhukov, The Barbarian and The Stomper vs. Curt Hennig, Jerry Blackwell and Sgt. Slaughter

Show 25, Wed. 4/2/08 (2/14/86)
The Alaskans vs. Leon White and Buck Zumhoffe
King Kong Brody w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Mike Richards
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Rick Gatner
Curt Hennig vs. Stan Hansen

Show 26, Thurs. 4/3/08 (1986)
Col. DeBeers vs. Rev. Willie Pappas
Buddy Rose and Doug Somers vs. Jesse Hernandez and Leon White
Doug Somers vs. Shawn Michaels
America's Championship: The Barbarian w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Sgt. Slaughter

Show 27, Fri. 4/4/86 (repeat of show #3)
Don Fargo vs Curt Henning
Boris Zhukov vs Tim Patterson
Jerry Blackwell vs Stan Hansen
Brad Rheingans vs Ali Kahn

Show 28, Sat. 4/5/08 (1986)
Leon White vs. Earthquake Ferris
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Budda Kahn
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Col. DeBeers
Brad Rheingans vs. Boris Zhukov w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie

Show 29, Tues. 4/8/08 (5/13/86)
The Midnight Rockers vs. Knight and Ruez
King Kong Brody w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Leon White
Col. DeBeers vs. Nick Bockwinkel

no show on 4/9/08

Show 30, Thurs. 4/10/08 (1986)
Jesse Hernandez vs Larry Zybszko
Mike Richards vs Stan Hansen
Chris Curtis vs Col. DeBeers
The Midnight Rockers vs Zhukov & Al Kassie

Show 31, Fri. 4/11/08 (1986)
Brad Rheingans vs. Hans DeHass
Col. DeBeers vs. Alex Knight
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Earthquake Ferris
King Kong Brody w/Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie vs. Tim Patterson
The Midnight Rockers vs. Buddy Rose and Doug Somers

Show 32, Sat. 4/12/08 (4/8/86)
Hall & Henning vs Hendrickson & Ferris
Billy Anderson vs Buddy Rose
Masked Maurader vs Brad Rheingans
Stan Hansen vs Leon White

Show 33, Tues. 4/15/08 (1986)
King Kong Brody/(Nord) The Barbarian vs. Jesse Hernandez/The Steel Gladiator
Apache Pistol Pete vs. Brad Rheingans
MC: Ray Stevens vs Red Bastien
Doug Sommers vs. Mike Rotundo

Show 34, Wed. 4/16/08 (1986)
Sommers/Rose vs. Gladiator/ Jesse Hernandez
Harley Davidson vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Col. DeBeers vs. Mike Richards
Ninja Go / Larry Zbyszko vs. Curt Hennig/ Mike Rotundo

Show 35, Thurs. 4/17/08 ( 5/27/86)
HD Hass/Handsome Harry Henderson vs. Boris Zhukov/Sheik Adnan Al-Kassie
Col. DeBeers vs. Jake Millman
Zbyszko/Sommers/Rose vs Steve Pardee/Mike Rotundo/Jimmy Snuka

Show 36, Fri. 4/18/08 (1986)
Don Fargo/ El Siberiano vs. Midnight Rockers
Jesse Hernandez vs. Nord The Barbarian
Ken Glover vs. Curt Hennig
Scott LeDoux vs. Larry Zbyszko

Show 37, Sat. 4/19/08 (1986)
Rockers vs. Tom Stone/Tony Leoni
Ali Baba vs. Jake “The Milkman” Milliman
Col. DeBeers vs. Earthquake Ferris
Sommers/Rose vs. Hall/Hennig

Show 38, Tues. 4/22/08 (9/2/86)
Nord The Barbarian w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Bobby Bold Eagle
Larry Zbyszko vs. Alan West
Ali Kahn and Boris Zhukov w/Shiek Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Bill Anderson and Jesse Hernandez
The Midnight Rockers vs. Buddy Rose and Doug Somers w/Sherri Martel (bloodbath)

Show 39, Wed 04/23/2008 (12/24/1988)
RPM's & Cactus Jack vs. Guerrero Bros.
Ron Garvin vs. Greg Gagne
Rock & Roll Express vs. Stud Stable
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Col. DeBeers (Boot Camp Match)

Show 40, Thurs. 04/24/2008 (1988)
Tom Rich vs. Jimmy Valiant
Top Guns vs. Hangman & Beast
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Boris Zhukov (Superclash I)
Stud Stable vs. Nature's Best
Badd Company vs. RPM's

Show 41, Fri. 04/25/2008 (1988)
Iceman King Parson vs. Brickhouse Brown
Eric Embry vs. Jeff Jarrett
Samoan Swat Team vs. Hayes & Cox

Show 42, Sat. 04/26/2008 (1988)
Badd Company vs. Baxter & Odyssey
Manny Fernandez vs. Sonny Street
Matt Striker vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Madusa Miceli vs. Wendy Richter
Samoan Swat Team vs. Hayes & Cox

Show 43, Tues. 04/29/2008 (1988)
Beauty & The Beast vs. Top Guns
Col. DeBeers vs. Ken Reaper
Natures Best vs. RPM's
Young vs. Brickhouse Brown
Jerry Lawler vs. Kerry Von Erich

Show 44, Wed. 04/30/2008 (1988)
Cactus Jack & Young vs. Billy Travis & Scott Steiner
Mike Enos vs. Ali Khan
Jerry Lawler vs. Kerry Von Erich
Ron Garvin vs. Reynolds
Rock and Roll Express vs. Kerry Von Erich & Hangman
Soldat Ustinov vs. Sgt. Slaughter

Show 45, Thurs. 5/1/08 (1988)
Van Horne & Milliman vs. Nick Kiniski and Kevin Kelly w/Madusa Miceli
Ricky Rice and Steve O vs. The Samoan Destroyer and Dennis Stamp
Billy Jack Strong vs. Tom Stone
Soldat Ustinov vs. Dennis Stamp
The Midnight Rockers vs. The Original Midnight Express w/Paul E. Dangerously

Show 46, Fri. 5/2/08 (1988)
Adrian Adonis w/Bob Orton vs. Ricky Rice
Samoan Joe vs. Jerry Lawler
Darryl Olsen vs. Greg Gagne
Tom Johnson vs. Bob Orton
Tom Zenk and Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Nasty Boys

Show 47, Sat. 5/3/08 (1988)
The Nasty Boys vs. Tom Johnson and Ricky Rice
Badd Company vs. Greg Robertson and Tim Patterson
Soldat Ustinov w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Alan West
Adrian Adonis w/Bob Orton vs. Greg Gagne

Show 48, Tues. 5/6/08 (1988)
Bob Orton vs. Ricky Rice
Mike Smith and Mark Wagner vs. The Midnight Rockers
Soldat Ustinov w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Daryll Olsen
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jim Thomas
Kevin Kelly w/Madusa Miceli vs. Curt Hennig

Show 49, Wed. 5/7/08 (1988)
Magnificent/Kiniski vs. Olsen/Mike Smith
Mark Wagner vs. Greg Gagne
Tom Zenk vs. the Nomad
Rockers vs. Adonis/Orton

no show 5/8/08

Show 50, Fri. 5/9/08 (1988)
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Samoan Joe
The Hurricane Kid and Billy Anderson vs. Badd Company
Destroyer Samoan vs. Greg Gagne
Bob Orton vs. Kevin Collins
AWA World Heavyweight Championship
Jerry Lawler vs. Curt Hennig

Show 51, Sat. 5/10/08 (1988)
The Nasty Boys vs. Kevin Collins and Greg Robertson
Steve O vs. Greg Gagne
Destroyer Samoan and Samoan Joe vs. The Midnight Rockers
Bad Boy Brown and Killer Cruz vs. Cowboy Lang and The Karate Kid

Show 52, Tues. 5/13/08 (1988)
Ricky Rice vs. Hurricane Kid
Greg Gagne and Wahoo McDaniel vs. Bob Orton and Curt Hennig
Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Kevin Collins
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Mike Moore
Badd Company vs. The Midnight Rockers

Show 53, Wed. 5/14/08 (1988)
Pistol Pete and Buddha kahn vs. The Midnight Rockers
The Surfer vs. Rocky Mountain Thunder
Daryl Nickle vs. Baron Von Raschke
Mando Guerrero and Ricky Rice vs. Badd Company
MC: Adrian Adonis, Jesse Ventura and Crusher Blackwell vs. Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne and Hulk Hogan
Ms. Olympia vs. Debbie Combs

Show 54, Thurs. 5/15/08 (1988)
Greg Robertson vs. Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn
Ricky Morton vs. Dennis Stamp
Daryl Nickle vs. Greg Gagne
MC: Baron Von Raschke vs. Sheik Adnan Al-Kassie
Badd Company vs. The Midnight Rockers

Show 55, Fri. 5/16/08 (1988)
Pistol Pete vs. Ricky Rice
Greg Robertson vs. Curt Hennig w/Madusa Miceli
MC: The Fabulous Ones w/The Crusher vs. The Road Warriors w/Paul Ellering
Krusher Kruger and Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn vs. Ricky Morton and Wahoo McDaniel
Baron Von Raschke vs. Teijo Kahn w/Soldat Ustinov

Show 56, Sat. 5/17/08 (1988)
Pistol Pete vs. Baron Von Raschke
Rocky Mountain Thunder vs. Daryl Nickle
MC: Ray Stevens vs. Billy Robinson
Pat Tanaka w/Paul Diamond vs. Greg Gagne
AWA World Heavyweight Championship
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Curt Hennig w/Madusa Miceli

Show 57, Tues. 5/20/08 (1988)
Mike Richards vs Ricky Rice
Jim Evans and Ricky Ataka vs. Badd Company w/Diamond Dallas Page
Bill Anderson vs.Rocky Mountain Thunder
MC: Crusher Blackwell vs. Verne Gagne
Samoan Joe and Tom Stone vs. The Rock n' Roll Express
Ray Stevens and Baron Von Raschke vs. Soldat Ustinov and Teijo Khan

Show 58, Wed. 5/21/08 (1988)
The Samoan Kid vs. Mando Guerrero
The Midnight Rockers vs. Bill Anderson and Mike Richards
Alex Knight vs. Teijo Kahn w/Soldat Ustinov
MC: Ray Stevens and Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Crusher and Red Bastien
The Nasty Boys vs. The Rock n' Roll Express

NO SHOW 5/22/08

Show 59, Fri. 5/23/08 (1988)
Alex Knight vs. Mando Guerrero
Samoan Joe vs. Brian Knobs
Ricky Ataka vs. Teijo Khan
Greg Gagne vs. Paul Diamond
Mike Richards/Krusher Krugnoff vs. The Rock n' Roll Express

Show 60, Sat. 5/24/08 (1988)
Krusher Krugnoff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn vs. Greg Robertson
Dennis Stamp vs. Jerry Lawler
MC: Tito Santana and Rick Martel vs. The High Flyers (Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell)
Ricky Rice vs. Teijo Kahn w/Soldat Ustinov

Show 61, Tues. 5/27/08 (1988)
Kevin Collins vs. Rocky Mountain Thunder
Daryl Nickle vs. Jerry Lawler
Louie Spicoli and Houdini vs. Mr. Saito and Riki Choshu
MC: Mad Dog Vachon vs. Nick Bockwinkel
The Guerrero Brothers (Hector and Mando) vs. Badd Company

Show 62, Wed. 5/28/08 (1988)
Handsome Harry and Daryl Nickle vs. Ricky Rice and Derrick Dukes
Kevin Collins vs. Curt Hennig w/ Madusa Miceli
Greg Robertson and Houdini vs. Badd Company w/Diamond Dallas Page
MC: Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs. Buck Zumhoffe
Riki Choshu and Mr. Saito vs. Greg Gagne and Jerry Lawler

Show 63, Thurs. 5/29/08 (1988)
Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn vs. Biff Anderson
Dennis Stamp vs. Greg Gagne
Big Mountain Fudgecake vs. Krusher Krugnoff
Jerry Lawler vs. Bill Dundee
MC: Wilbur Snyder and Pepper Gomez vs. Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke vs. Curt Hennig

Show 64, Fri. 5/30/08 (1988)
David Koorijion vs. Curt Hennig w/Madusa Miceli
Pete Sanchez vs. Wahoo McDaniel
David Biccone vs. Manny Fernandez
MC: Crusher Blackwell and Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Mad Dog Vachon and Verne Gagne
Chris Curtis vs. Jerry Lawler
AWA World Tag Team Championship
Robert Gibson and Greg Gagne vs. Badd Company

Show 65, Sat. 5/31/08 (1988)
Mike Luca vs. Teijo Kahn w/Soldat Ustinov
Tony Leone vs. Cousin Luke
David Koorijion vs. Manny Fernandez
MC: Bobby Duncum vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Larry Biccone and Brian Costello vs. Badd Company
Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn vs. Jerry Lawler

Show 66, Tues. 6/3/08 (1988)
Chris Curtis vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Pete Sanchez and Mike Luca vs. Badd Company
Bryan Costello vs. Mando Guerrero
MC: Mr. Saito vs. Curt Hennig
Teijo Kahn, Soldat Ustinov and Manny Fernandez vs. The Top Guns and Robert Gibson

Show 67, Wed. 6/4/08 (1988)
Chris Curtis vs. Cousin Luke
Larry Biccone and David Koorijion vs. Soldat Ustinov and Teijo Kahn
Bryan Costello and Pete Sanchez vs. The Top Guns
MC: The Fabulous Ones w/The Crusher vs. The Road Warriors w/ Paul Ellering
Mike Luca vs. Manny Fernandez
Mando Guerrero vs. Pat Tanaka w/Diamond Dallas Page

Show 68, Thurs. 6/5/08 (1988)
Greg Robertson vs. Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn
Hunter Thompson and Dennis Stamp vs. The Top Guns
Randy Greenway vs. Pat Tanaka w/Diamond Dallas Page and Tonya
Kevin Collins vs. Baron Von Raschke
Brandy Mae vs. Madusa Miceli

Show 69, Fri. 6/6/08 (1988)
Hunter Thompson vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Scott Hudson and Randy Greenway vs. Badd Company w/Diamond Dallas Page
Mike Somani vs. Rocky Mountain Thunder w/Brandy Mae
Greg Robertson vs. Curt Hennig w/Madusa
Soldat Ustinov and Teijo Kahn vs. The Top Guns

Show70, Sat. 6/7/08 was a rerun of 6/6

Show 71, Tues. 6/10/08 (1988)
Jay Strongbow Jr. vs. Mike Somani
Greg Robertson and Dennis Stamp vs. The Guerreros (Mando and Chavo)
Scott Hudson vs. Teijo Kahn w/Soldat Ustinov
Rocky Mountain Thunder vs. Hunter Thompson
Curt Hennig w/Madusa Miceli vs. Jerry Lawler

Show 72, Wed. 6/11/08 (1988)
Scott Hudson and Vernon Deaton vs. The Top Guns
Greg Robertson and Mike Somani vs. Wahoo McDaniel and Jay Strongbow Jr.
MC: Billy Robinson vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Dennis Stamp vs. Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn
AWA World Tag Team Championship
Mando and Chavo Guerrero vs. Badd Company w/Diamond Dallas Page

Show 73, Thurs. 6/12/08 (1988)
Tony Leone & Brian Costello Vs Ricky Rice & John Paul
Deaton & Somani vs Chavo & Mando Guerrero
Jerry Lawler vs Chris Curtis
Kevin Collins vs Paul Diamond w/DDP
Teijo Kahn vs Baron von Raschke

Show 74, Fri. 6/13/08 (1988)
The Top Guns vs. Wayne Bloom and Bryan Costello
Houdini vs. Manny Fernandez
Mike Smith vs. Greg Gagne
Todd Becker vs. Col. DeBeers w/Diamond Dallas Page
MC: The Crusher vs. Jerry Blackwell w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie
Susan Sexton vs. Madusa Miceli

Show 75, Sat. 6/14/08 (1988)
Houdini vs. Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn
Wayne Bloom vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Lori Lynn vs. The Magnificent Mimi
MC: Blackjack Mulligan vs. Nick Bockwinkel w/Bobby Heenan
Teijo Kahn w/Soldat Ustinov vs. Jerry Lawler

Show 76, Tues. 6/17/08 (1988)
Mike Enos and Houdini vs. Badd Company w/Diamond Dallas Page
Mike Smith vs. Jerry Lawler
MC: Jimmy Snuka vs. Larry Zbyszko
Bryan Costello vs. Col. DeBeers w/Diamond Dallas Page
Manny Fernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Show 77, Wed. 6/18/08 (1988)
Nature's Best vs. Badd Company w/Diamond Dallas Page
MC: Jimmy Garvin w/Precious vs. Kerry Von Erich
Shawn Baxter and Billy Travis vs. The Samoan Swat Team w/Buddy Jack Roberts
Terry Adonis vs. Jerry Lawler

Show 78, Thurs. 6/19/08 (1988)
Terry Adonis and The Beast vs. The Top Guns
Scott Steiner vs. Ronnie Garvin
Kevin Collins vs. Baron Von Raschke
Gary Young w/Downtown Bruno vs. Kerry Von Erich
Ronnie Garvin vs. Greg Gagne
Wendi Richter and Magnificent Mimi vs. Sylvia and Madusa Miceli
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tommy Rich w/Downtown Bruno & Miss Sylvia vs. Bill Dundee, Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Valiant

Show 79, Fri. 6/20/08 (1988)
Nature's Best vs. Badd Company w/Diamond Dallas Page
Terry Adonis and The Hangman vs. The Rock and Roll Express
Michael Hayes vs. "Iceman" King Parsons
Terry Garvin vs. Steve Cox
Teijo Kahn and Soldat Ustinov vs. Sgt. Slaughter and Keith Eric
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Manny Fernandez

Show 80, Sat.6/21/08 (1988)
Alan Reynolds vs. Col. DeBeers w/Diamond Dallas Page
Ray Odyssey and Shawn Baxter vs. The Samoan Swat Team w/Buddy Roberts
Terry Adonis vs. Jerry Lawler
The Stud Stable (Fuller & Golden) w/Downtown Bruno & Sylvia vs. Brickhouse Brown & Bill Dundee
Badd Company (Pat Tanaka and Paul Diamond), The Rock and Roll RPM's (Mike Davis and Tommy Lane) and Cactus Jack w/Diamond Dallas Page and Downtown Bruno vs. The Rock n' Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson), The Top Guns (Ricky Rice and Jon Paul), and Jeff Jarrett

Show 81, Tues. 6/24/08 was a Rerun of 6/20/08

Show 82, Wed. 6/25/08 (1988)
The Rock and Roll RPM's vs. Badd Company
The Rock n' Roll Express & Sgt.Slaughter vs. Soldat Ustinov, Teijo Kahn & Col. DeBeers w/DDP
Tommy Rich vs. Jimmy Valiant
The Samoan Swat Team w/Buddy Roberts vs. Michael Hayes and Steve Cox
Wendi Richter w/The Top Guns vs. Madusa Miceli w/Badd Company

Show 83, Thurs. 6/26/08 (1987)
Dennis Stamp vs. Greg Gagne
David Price vs. Adrian Adonis w/Bob Orton and Paul E. Dangerously
Houdini vs. Soldat Ustinov w/Teijo Kahn
Pete Sanchez and Tom Stone vs. The Midnight Rockers
AWA World Heavyweight Championship
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Curt Hennig

Show 84, Fri. 6/27/08 (1987)
Mitch Snow vs. Art Washington
DJ Peterson w/Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mike Tolos
Arm Wrestling Challenge
Steve Olsonoski vs. Kevin Kelly w/Sherri Martel
Sonny Rogers vs. Soldat Ustinov w/Boris Zhukov and Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie
Ray Stevens vs. Larry Zbyszko
AWA World Heavyweight Championship
Greg Gagne vs. Curt Hennig

Show 85, Sat. 6/28/08 (1987)
Lance Allen & Stoney Burke vs The Original Midnight Express w/Paul E.
Rick Gantner vs Steve O
Leone & Sanchez vs Peterson & Wahoo
Nasty Boys vs Jarrett & Burke
Tommy Rich vs Chris Curtis
Billy Anderson vs Boris Zhukov

Show 86, Tues. 7/1/08 (1987)
Rick Gantner vs. Greg Gagne
Sonny Rogers and Jake Milliman vs. The ORIGINAL Midnight Express w/ Paul E. Dangerously
Dennis Stamp and Tom Stone vs. JT Southern and DJ Peterson
Larry Zbyszko vs. Nick Bockwinkel

Show 87, Wed. 7/2/08 (1987)
Lance Allen vs. Mitch Snow
Billy Bold Eagle and Chris Curtis vs. Soldat Ustinov and Boris Zhukov
Jim Evans vs. Adrian Adonis w/Paul E. Dangerously
Steve Olsonoski and Jerry Blackwell vs. The ORIGINAL Midnight Express w/Paul E. Dangerously

Show 88, Thurs. 7/3/08 (1987)
Mike Tolos vs. Greg Gagne
Rocky Stone vs. Kevin Kelly w/Madusa
Art Washington vs. Tommy Rich
Chris Curtis vs. Steve Olsonoski
Jim Evans and Stony Burke vs. The ORIGINAL Midnight Express w/Paul E. Dangerously

Show 89, Fri. 7/4/08 (1987)
Tom Stone and Mike Tolos vs. Wahoo McDaniel and DJ Peterson
Lance Allen vs. Kevin Kelly w/ Madusa
Greg Gagne vs. Larry Zbyszko

Show 90, Sat. 7/5/08 (1987)
Bryan Costello vs. Mitch Snow
Art Washington vs. Adrian Adonis w/ Paul E. Dangerously
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Curt Hennig
Nick Kiniski vs. Steve Olsonoski

Show 91, Tues. 7/8/08 (1987)
Kevin Collins vs. Larry Zbyszko
DJ Peterson and Wahoo McDaniel vs. Soldat Ustinov and Boris Zhukov
Peggy Lee Leather vs. Madusa Miceli w/Kevin Kelly
DJ Peterson vs. Curt Hennig

Show 92, Wed. 7/9/08 (1987)
Jim Evans vs. Nick Kiniski w/ Kevin Kelly and Madusa Miceli
The Long Riders (Scott and Bill Irwin) vs. Curt Hennig and Scott Hall
Boris Zhukov w/Soldat Ustinov vs. Wahoo McDaniel (Russian Chain match)

Show 93, Thurs. 7/10/08 (1987)
Tony Leone vs. Mitch Snow
Nacho Barrera vs. Steve Olsonoski
Rick Gantner vs. Tommy Rich
Mike Tolos vs. Adrian Adonis w/Paul E. Dangerously
AWA World Heavyweight Championship
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Curt Hennig

Show 94, Fri, 7/11/08 (1987)
M.L. Williams vs. Buddy Landell
Tony Leone vs. Adrian Adonis w/Paul E. Dangerously
Mike Tolos vs. Curt Hennig
Rick Gantner vs. Greg Gagne
The ORIGINAL Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey and Randy Rose) vs. JT Southern and DJ Peterson

Show 95, Sat. 7/12/08 (1987)
Lance Allen vs. Buddy Landell
Mike Tolos and ML Williams vs. Kevin Kelly and Nick Kiniski w/Madusa Miceli
Tom Stone vs. Tommy Rich
Mitch Snow vs. Larry Zbyszko

Show 96, Tues. 7/15/08 (1987)
Alan West/Mitch Snow vs. Brian Costello/Frankie Defalco
Jim Evans vs. Dick Slater
Tommy Rich vs. Mike Richards
Adrian Adonis vs. Pete Sanchez
Mr. Magnificent vs. Jerry Blackwell

Show 97, Wed. 7/16/08 (1987)
Ustinov/Sommers vs. D.J. Peterson/J.T. Southern
Van Van Horn/Brian Costello vs. Original Midnight Express
Kevin Collins vs. Adrian Adonis
Lawler/Dundee vs. Sommers/Ustinov

Show 98, Thurs. 7/17/08 (1987)
Tommy Rich vs. Art Washington
Jim Evans vs. Curt Hennig
Rich/McDaniel/Blackwell vs. The Midnight Express/Adonis
Rick Ganter vs. Jerry Blackwell
Nick Kiniski/Kevin Kelly vs. Mike Richards/Frankie DeFalco
Dennis Condrey vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Show 99, Fri. 7/18/08 (11/14/1987)
Crazy Horse vs. Dick Slater
MC: Nov. 1975, Stevens/Bockwinkel vs. Crusher/Bruiser
Kevin Kelly vs. Rich Winter
Original Midnight Express vs. Dundee/Lawler

NO SHOW 7/19/08

Show 100, Tues. 7/22/08 (1987)
Tony Leone vs. Wahoo McDaniel w/Billy Jack Strong
Jim Evans vs. Nick Kiniski w/ Kevin Kelly and Madusa Miceli
Chris Zarna vs. Dick Slater w/Curt Hennig
Rick Gantner and Mike Richards vs. Jerry Lawler and Bill Dundee
Pete Sanchez vs. Greg Gagne
Mitch Snow vs. Curt Hennig

Show 101, Wed.7/23/08 (1987)
Rick Gantner vs. Billy Jack Strong w/Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Television Championship Tournament
Soldat Ustinov vs. JT Southern
Wahoo McDaniel, Tommy Rich and Jerry Blackwell vs. The ORIGINAL Midnight Express and Adrian Adonis w/ Paul E. Dangerously

Show 102, Thurs. 7/24/08 (1987)
DJ Peterson vs. Kevin Kelly w/Madusa Miceli
AWA Tag Team Championship
Mike Starr and Sonny Rogers vs. The ORIGINAL Midnight Express w/Paul E. Dangerously
Mike Tolos vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Robertson vs. Adrian Adonis w/Paul E. Dangerously
Nick Kiniski vs. Greg Gagne

Show 103, Fri. 7/25/08 (1987)
Tony Leone vs. DJ Peterson w/Madusa Miceli
Dennis Stamp and Mike Tolos vs. Mitch Snow and Tanaka
Art Washington and Mitch Snow vs. The ORIGINAL Midnight Express w/Paul E. Dangerously
Kevin Collins vs. Curt Hennig
Tommy Rich vs. Adrian Adonis w/Paul E. Dangerously

Show 104, Sat. 7/26/08 (1987)
Dennis Stamp vs. Adrian Adnois w/Paul E. Dangerously
Sonny Rogers and Greg Robertson vs. Kevin Kelly and Nick Kiniski
Rick Gantner vs. DJ Peterson w/Wahoo McDaniel
Alan West and Mitch Snow vs. The ORIGINAL Midnight Express w/Paul E. Dangerously

Show 105, Tues. 7/29/08 (1987)
Kevin Collins vs. Soldat Ustinov
Mike Tolos vs. Greg Gagne
Kevin Kelly w/Nick Kiniski vs. DJ Peterson w/Madusa Miceli
AWA World Heavyweight Championship STRAP MATCH
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Curt Hennig

Show 106, Wed. 7/30/08 (1990)
Art Washington vs. Billy Jack Strong
Pete Sanchez and Tom Stone vs. Alan West and Mitch Snow
AWA Television Championship
Greg Gagne vs. Adrian Adonis w/Paul E. Dangerously
Kevin Kelly and Nick Kiniski w/Madusa Miceli vs. The Midnight Rockers

Show 107, Thurs. 7/31/08 (1990)
Bad Boy Brown vs. Tommy Jammer
The Menace vs. Yukon John Nord
Jimmy Magnum and Red Tyler vs. The Texas Hangmen
Todd Becker vs. Mr. Saito
Yukon John Nord vs. Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie

Show 108, Fri. 8/1/08 (1990)
Team Challenge Series: Greco-Roman Rules Match
Wayne Bloom w/Mike Enos and Larry Zbyszko vs. Baron Von Raschke
Team Challenge Series: Football Match
Mike Enos w/Larry Zbyszko vs. The Trooper
Team Challenge Series: Six-Man Tag Team Battle Royal Main Event Challenge Special Attraction
Paul Diamond and Tommy Jammer vs. The Texas Hangmen vs. Johnnie Stewart and The Unknown Soldier

Show 109, Sat. 8/2/08 (1990)
Kent Carlson vs. The Trooper
George Anderson and Tony Leone vs. The Destruction Crew
WT Jones vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Tom Bennett vs. The Russian Brute w/Ox Baker
Team Challenge Series: Beauty and the Beast Match
Col. DeBeers and Magnificent Mimi vs. Baron Von Raschke and Candi Divine

Show 110, Tues. 8/5/08 (1990)
Todd Becker vs. Larry Zbyszko
Team Challenge Series Match: One-Armed Bandit Match
Col. DeBeers w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie vs. Yukon John Nord
Todd Becker and Jake Milliman vs. The Texas Hangmen
Paul Diamond and The Trooper vs. The Destruction Crew w/Larry Zbyszko

Show 111, Wed. 8/6/08 (1990)
Larry Zybszko vs Todd Becker
John Nord vs Col. DeBeers (One arm bandit match)
Texas Hangmen vs Jake Milliman & Todd Becker
The Trooper & Paul Diamond vs The Destruction Crew

Show 112, Thurs. 8/7/08 (1990)
Todd Becker vs. Col. DeBeers w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie
Texas Hangmen & The Russian Brute w/Ox Baker vs. Brad Rehingans, Paul Diamond & Curtis Hughes
Frankie DeFalco vs. DJ Peterson
Two out of Three Falls
Nikita Koloff vs. Larry Zbyszko

Show 113, Fri. 8/8/08 (1990)
Tom Burton vs. Nikita Koloff
Kent Carlson vs. Larry Zbyszko
WT Jones vs. The Trooper
DJ Peterson and Brad Rheingans vs. The Destruction Crew

Show 114, Sat. 8/9/08 (1990)
The Lumberjacks (Norton & Nord) vs Bennett & Burton
Carlson & Evans vs Texas Hangmen
The Trooper vs Jamie Magnum
Sgt. Slaughter vs Johnnie Stewart

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/11/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Jim Evans v Jonnie Stewart – The Illustrious One gets DQ’d for nailing a prone opponent from the top rope
Nikita Koloff v Jamie Magnum
Col. DeBeers v Kent Carlson
The Texas Hangmen v Todd Becker/Tom Bennett
Larry Zbyszko v The Trooper – AWA title

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/12/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
John Nord v Spike Jones
Jonnie Stewart v Jim Evans
DJ Peterson/Ric McCord v The Tokyo Bullets
*A recap of the Zbyszko/Trooper match from the previous week*
Larry Zbyszko v Brad Rheingans – AWA title

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/13/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
The Trooper v Kent Carlson
Nikita Koloff v Mike George – JIP
Hangman Psycho v Jim Evans
Scott Norton v Tom Bennett
The Destruction Crew v DJ Peterson/Ric McCord – AWA tag title

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/14/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
The Trooper v Tokyo Bullet I
Mike George v The Menace
Nikita Koloff v Spike Jones
DJ Peterson/Ric McCord v Kent Carlson/Tom Bennett
Jonnie Stewart v Tony DeNucci

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/15/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
John Nord/Scott Norton v Tom Stone/JR Carson
Col. DeBeers v John Pistulka
Buck Zumhofe v WT Jones
Tommy Jammer/Jake Milliman v Mike Enos/Jonnie Stewart – The heels get themselves DQ’d, serving as an excuse for “Benchwarmer” Bob Lurtsema to hit the ring and expose the clawhold
Hangman Psycho v Curtis Hughes

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/18/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Sgt. Slaughter/Nikita Koloff/The Trooper v Larry Zbyszko/Mike Enos/The Russian Brute – Just the last few minutes
John Nord/Scott Norton v WT Jones/John Pistulka
The Russian Brute v George Anderson
Tommy Jammer v Tom Stone
Mike Enos/Jonnie Stewart v Steve Burke/Mike Braham
Larry Zbyszko v DJ Peterson – AWA title. This is actually a very good match

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/19/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Brad Rheingans v WT Jones
Col. DeBeers v Mike Braham
Sgt. Slaughter v John Pistulka
DJ Peterson v George Anderson
The Texas Hangmen v Mike Braham/Steve Berg
Survivor Battle Royal – Won by The Trooper and Scott Norton, earning TCS points for Baron’s Blitzers

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/20/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Tommy Jammer v Randy Gust
Jonnie Stewart v Spike Jones
Sgt. Slaughter v Tom Burton
Kent Carlson/Tom Bennett v The Destruction Crew – The Crew get themselves DQ’d after violating the top-rope rule
The Trooper v WT Jones
Candi Devine v Magnificent Mimi – AWA Women’s title

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/21/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
DJ Peterson v Tom Stone
The Destruction Crew v Randy Gust/Steve Butler
Tommy Jammer v WT Jones
Larry Zbyszko v Todd Becker
The Tokyo Bullets v The Texas Hangmen – 2/3 Falls
Nikita Koloff v Mike George

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/22/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Tommy Jammer v Pistol Pete Pistulka
*Eric Bischoff interviews Harley Race*
Tony DeNucci/Steve Berg v The Texas Hangmen – The Hangmen go to the “heel team gets DQ’d” booking well
The Trooper v Gary Richards
Larry Zbyszko v Harley Race – AWA title

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/25/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Jonnie Stewart v WT Jones
Curtis Hughes v Jamie Magnum
Col. DeBeers v Tom Bennett
The Destruction Crew v The Trooper/DJ Peterson – AWA tag title. The babyfaces take the belts

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/26/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Larry Cameron v Jake Milliman
The Destruction Crew/The Texas Hangmen v Baron Von Raschke/The Trooper/Brad Rheingans/Tommy Jammer – No DQ Elimination Match
Buck Zumhofe v Jonnie Stewart – Vacant AWA Light Heavyweight title

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/27/08 DVR
All-Star Wrestling 1986 (St. Paul, MN 12/25/85)
Marty Jannetty v Kelly Kiniski
Little Mr. T/Cowboy Lang v Little Tokyo/Lord Littlebrook
*Larry Nelson and Larry Zbyszko host “In This Corner,” with guests Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey and Nord the Barbarian*
Rick Martel v Stan Hansen – AWA title

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/28/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Buck Zumhofe v Jonnie Stewart – Vacant AWA Light Heavyweight title. Just the last four minutes
Brad Rheingans v Pete Pistulka
Harley Race v Kent Carlson
Curtis Hughes/Buck Zumhofe/Jonnie Stewart/The Unknown Soldier v The Destruction Crew/The Texas Hangmen

AWA on ESPN Classic 8/29/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Tony DeNucci/Steve Berg v Tom Bennett/Pete Pistulka
Larry Zbyszko v Jimmy Magnum
Survivor Battle Royal – Won by Jake Milliman, claiming the overall Team Challenge Series championship, along with $1 million, for Larry’s Legends

AWA on ESPN Classic 9/1/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
DJ Peterson v Jimmy Magnum
Tommy Jammer v Tom Stone
John Nord v The Annihilator
The Texas Hangmen v Tony Leone/The Cobra
Nikita Koloff v Larry Zbyszko – 2/3 Falls. Referee Bob Lurtsema figures prominently in the finish

AWA on ESPN Classic 9/2/08 DVR
Championship Wrestling 1990
Brad Rheingans v Jamie Magnum – This jobber has gone by both “Jimmy” and “Jamie”
The Texas Hangmen v Red Tyler/Todd Becker
Nikita Koloff v The Annihilator
Larry Zbyszko v The Cobra
Tommy Jammer v Tony Leone
Col. DeBeers v Tom Stone
Tully Blanchard/The Destruction Crew v The Trooper/DJ Peterson/Paul Diamond – Elimination Match

AWA on ESPN Classic 9/3/08 DVR
All-Star Wrestling
The Trooper v Tom Stone
The Texas Hangmen v Todd Becker/Spike Jones
Mike George v Nacho Barrera
Curtis Hughes v The Russian Brute
Col. DeBeers v Pete Sanchez
Brad Rheingans v Wayne Bloom – Greco-Roman Match

AWA on ESPN Classic 9/4/08 REPLAY OF SHOW FROM 4/8/08. RERUNS UNTIL…

AWA on ESPN Classic 10/16/08 DVR
All-Star Wrestling 1988
Badd Company v Bill Anderson/Alex Knight
Rocky Mountain Thunder v Mike Richards
Soldat Ustinov v Houdini
Bobby Duncum v Pat O’Connor – Kiel Auditorium 5/5/82. Just the last few minutes. How you don’t give this at least eight minutes is simply a crime
The Midnight Rockers v Tom Stone/Jim Evans
Brian Knobs v Ricky Rice

AWA on ESPN Classic 11/21/08 DVR
All-Star Wrestling 1987
The Original Midnight Express v Stoney Burke/Lance Allen
Steve O v Rick Gantner – Great stuff, only because Gantner sells O’s resthold by yelling “HE’S HURTING MY LEG!!!”
Wahoo McDaniel/DJ Peterson v Pete Sanchez/Tony Leone
Jeff Jarrett/Stoney Burke v The Nasty Boys – Brian Knobs tosses Burke over the top rope for the DQ
Tommy Rich v Tom Stone
Boris Zukhov v Bill Anderson